YITAHOME or Tehanld? Mini Splits Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This YITAHOME vs tehanld mini split comparison focuses on two 12,000 BTU units designed for spaces up to 750 square feet. Both models use inverter technology for efficient cooling and heating. The primary difference lies in their electrical requirements and efficiency ratings. YITAHOME offers a higher SEER2 rating and 115V operation, while Tehanld provides 230V compatibility and a slightly lower efficiency score. You need to check your home’s electrical setup to determine which unit fits your infrastructure.
Key differences
| Aspect | YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Tehanld 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 115V | 230V |
| Efficiency Rating | 20 SEER2 | 19 SEER2 |
| Smart Control | WiFi, Alexa | Not listed |
| Indoor Unit Weight | 22 pounds | 77 pounds |
| Indoor Unit Width | 31.2 inches | 32.3 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split if
- You have a standard 115V electrical circuit and want to avoid a dedicated 230V line.
- You prioritize the highest available efficiency rating for lower energy consumption.
- You want built-in WiFi and Alexa voice control capabilities.
Choose Tehanld 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split if
- Your home or installation site requires a 230V power supply.
- You prefer a unit that uses R32 refrigerant with a lower global warming potential.
- You do not require smart home integration features.
Verdict: Choose the YITAHOME model if you need 115V compatibility and advanced smart controls. Select the Tehanld unit if your electrical system is set up for 230V power. Both provide adequate cooling for small spaces, so your decision should depend on your existing wiring.
YITAHOME vs Tehanld Mini Split
Efficiency rating
Energy efficiency directly impacts your monthly electricity costs and environmental footprint. YITAHOME rates this unit at 20 SEER2, while Tehanld offers 19 SEER2. A higher SEER2 number indicates better cooling efficiency per unit of energy consumed. YITAHOME’s 20 SEER2 rating suggests it uses slightly less power to achieve the same cooling output compared to Tehanld. This difference may result in modest savings over time, especially during peak summer months. Both models utilize inverter technology to adjust compressor speed and maintain consistent temperatures efficiently. For buyers prioritizing maximum energy savings, the higher rating on the YITAHOME model provides a clear technical advantage.
Voltage requirement
Electrical compatibility is critical for installation. YITAHOME operates on 115V standard household current, making it easier to install in many existing residential setups without upgrading electrical panels. Tehanld lists 230V as its primary specification, though a 115V variation exists in its product line. If you select the Tehanld 230V model, you will need a dedicated 230V circuit, which may require professional electrical work. The YITAHOME 115V model plugs into a standard outlet, offering greater flexibility for renters or homes without upgraded circuits. Always verify your available electrical infrastructure before purchasing. For standard home wiring, YITAHOME provides a more straightforward installation path.
Smart control features
Modern convenience often depends on smart home integration. YITAHOME includes built-in Wi-Fi connectivity and compatibility with Alexa, allowing you to control the unit via smartphone app or voice commands. Tehanld’s provided data does not mention Wi-Fi or smart home capabilities. Without these features, you likely must rely on the included physical remote for adjustments. If you value the ability to schedule cooling or adjust temperatures from your phone while away, YITAHOME is the superior choice. Tehanld offers basic manual control, which is reliable but lacks the digital integration that many users now expect for comfort management.
Noise levels
Quiet operation is essential for bedrooms and living spaces. YITAHOME specifies an indoor unit noise level of under 41 dB, which is generally considered quiet for residential use. Tehanld describes its operation as having low noise levels aimed at supporting a comfortable sleeping environment but does not provide a specific decibel rating. Without a numerical value, it is difficult to compare exact performance. However, YITAHOME’s published specification gives you a concrete benchmark for silence. If low noise is a strict requirement, the documented 41 dB figure on the YITAHOME model offers more assurance than Tehanld’s general description.
Physical dimensions
Indoor unit size affects mounting options and aesthetic fit. YITAHOME measures 31.2 inches wide, 11.5 inches high, and weighs 22 pounds. Tehanld is slightly larger at 32.3 inches wide, 11.9 inches high, and weighs 77 pounds. The weight difference is significant, with Tehanld being much heavier, which may require sturdier wall mounting hardware. YITAHOME’s more compact footprint and lighter weight make it easier to mount on standard interior walls. If you have limited wall space or prefer a less bulky appearance, the smaller YITAHOME unit may fit better in your room layout.
Refrigerant type
Refrigerant choice impacts environmental impact and long-term maintenance. Tehanld explicitly states it uses R32 refrigerant, which has a lower Global Warming Potential compared to older refrigerants like R410A. YITAHOME’s provided data does not specify the refrigerant type used. R32 is generally considered more eco-friendly and efficient. If environmental sustainability is a priority for you, Tehanld’s use of R32 is a notable advantage. Without knowing YITAHOME’s refrigerant, we cannot confirm if it matches this eco-friendly standard. For buyers concerned with the carbon footprint of their cooling system, Tehanld provides clear transparency on this specification.
Choose the right mini split for you
Homeowners with 115V outlets
YITAHOME runs on standard 115V power, making it easier to install in homes without dedicated 230V circuits. It also offers higher efficiency at 20 SEER2. You get smart WiFi control and Alexa compatibility for remote management. The unit covers 750 square feet effectively while maintaining quiet operation under 41 dB.
Users preferring 230V systems
Tehanld utilizes a 230V electrical connection, which is common in many residential settings for higher power delivery. It provides 19 SEER2 efficiency and uses R32 refrigerant for better environmental impact. The 12,000 BTU capacity suits rooms up to 750 square feet, delivering consistent cooling and heating through inverter technology.
Budget-conscious efficiency seekers
YITAHOME achieves a 20 SEER2 rating, the highest in this comparison. This metric indicates superior energy efficiency compared to Tehanld’s 19 SEER2. You benefit from lower energy consumption for the same 12,000 BTU output. The inverter technology adjusts compressor speed to maintain temperature while saving power during operation.
Smart home integrators
YITAHOME includes built-in WiFi and Alexa support, allowing you to control the unit via phone or voice commands. Tehanld lacks these smart features in the provided data. You can set timers, adjust fan speeds, and monitor modes remotely. This connectivity adds convenience for managing your 750 square foot space.
The products compared
YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split
Best for: medium rooms needing smart control
- Cooling Capacity
- 12000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 20 SEER2
- Voltage
- 115V
- Coverage Area
- 750 sq. ft.
- Heat Pump
- Heat pump
- Smart Connectivity
- Wi-Fi, Alexa
View on Amazon: YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split Affiliate link
This YITAHOME unit delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It achieves a 20 SEER2 efficiency rating, which saves energy compared to lower-rated models. The system includes WiFi connectivity for smart control and operates quietly at under 41 dB. It functions in temperatures from 5°F to 118°F, making it suitable for year-round use in various climates.
Pros
- High 20 SEER2 efficiency rating
- WiFi and Alexa smart control
- Quiet operation under 41 dB
- Wide operating temperature range
Cons
- Limited to 750 sq ft coverage
- Requires professional installation
- No mention of physical display control
Good fit if
- You need efficient cooling for a 750 sq ft room
- You want smart control via WiFi
- You require quiet operation under 41 dB
Skip if
- You have a space larger than 750 sq ft
- You prefer a self-installable unit
- You need operation below 5°F
Verdict: YITAHOME 12000 BTU Mini Split suits those who prioritize high efficiency and smart features for medium-sized rooms. It is ideal for users who value quiet performance and remote control capabilities.
Tehanld 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: Medium rooms with 230V power access
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 19 SEER2
- Voltage
- 230V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Heat Pump
- 1-ton heat pump
- Dimensions
- 8.3 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches
View on Amazon: Tehanld 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link
The Tehanld 12,000 BTU mini split uses a 230V connection and 19 SEER2 efficiency. It cools and heats spaces up to 750 sq. ft. with R32 refrigerant and inverter technology. You get five operation modes and four fan speeds. The unit weighs 77 pounds and measures 32.3 inches wide. This model suits you if you have a dedicated 230V circuit and need reliable climate control for medium-sized rooms.
Pros
- 19 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy savings
- 230V power connection for stable operation
- R32 eco-friendly refrigerant with low GWP
- Five operation modes including Cool, Heat, and Dry
Cons
- Requires professional installation
- Ships in two separate packages
- Limited to 750 sq. ft. coverage area
Good fit if
- You have a 230V electrical circuit available
- You want to cool or heat a room up to 750 sq. ft.
- You prefer R32 refrigerant for lower environmental impact
Skip if
- You only have a standard 115V outlet
- You need to cool a space larger than 750 sq. ft.
- You want a single-package delivery for easier setup
Verdict: The Tehanld 12,000 BTU 230V Mini Split fits you if you have the right voltage and need efficient cooling for a medium room. It delivers steady performance with inverter technology and eco-friendly refrigerant.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Tehanld 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 12000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 20 SEER2 | 19 SEER2 |
| Voltage | 115V | 230V |
| Coverage Area | 750 sq. ft. | Up to 750 sq. ft. |
| Heat Pump | Heat pump | 1-ton heat pump |
| Smart Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Alexa | not stated |
| Smart Control | Wi-Fi, Alexa | not stated |
| Dimensions | 7.9 × 31.2 × 11.5 inches | 8.3 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches |
| Weight | 22 pounds | 77 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | MAYIH4qu0k | T-MINI SPLIT AC-2 |
| Size | not stated | 12000BTU-230V-19SEER2 |
Frequently asked questions
Which mini split is quieter, YITAHOME or Tehanld?
The provided data does not list decibel levels for either unit, so you cannot determine which is quieter based on specifications alone. Both models use inverter technology, which generally reduces noise compared to non-inverter systems. You should check the indoor unit dimensions, as smaller units often correlate with quieter operation, but sound pressure levels are not included here.
Does the YITAHOME mini split have Wi-Fi control?
Yes, the YITAHOME 12,000 BTU model includes Wi-Fi smart control. This allows you to manage the unit remotely via a smartphone app. The Tehanld model does not list smart control capabilities in its attributes. If remote management is a priority for you, the YITAHOME unit is the only option with this feature listed in the data.
Can I install the Tehanld mini split on a 115V circuit?
No, the Tehanld 12,000 BTU unit requires a 230V power supply. It is not compatible with standard 115V household outlets. You must have a dedicated 230V circuit installed by a professional. If your home only has 115V outlets, you should choose the YITAHOME model instead, as it is designed to run on standard 115V power.
What is the weight difference between the two units?
The Tehanld indoor unit weighs 77 pounds, while the YITAHOME unit weighs 22 pounds. This is a significant difference of 55 pounds. The Tehanld unit is substantially heavier, which may affect mounting requirements and wall support needs. You should ensure your wall can support the heavier Tehanld unit or choose the lighter YITAHOME model for easier installation.
Which model is more energy efficient?
The YITAHOME model is more efficient with a 20 SEER2 rating. The Tehanld unit has a 19 SEER2 rating. A higher SEER2 number means the unit uses less electricity to produce the same amount of cooling. For lower energy consumption, the YITAHOME unit is the better choice based on these published specifications.
Do both units have the same physical dimensions?
No, the dimensions differ slightly between the two brands. The YITAHOME unit is 31.2 inches wide, 11.5 inches high, and 7.9 inches deep. The Tehanld unit is 32.3 inches wide, 11.9 inches high, and 8.3 inches deep. You should measure your intended installation space to ensure the slightly larger Tehanld unit fits properly alongside the YITAHOME alternative.

