YITAHOME or Mountman? Mini Splits Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the YITAHOME vs mountman mini split, you see two 12,000 BTU units targeting similar 750 sq ft spaces. Both offer heat pump functionality and inverter technology for efficient climate control. The main difference lies in their electrical requirements and smart features. YITAHOME operates on 115V with WiFi and Alexa integration, while Mountman uses 208/230V voltage and lacks listed smart connectivity. This guide breaks down how these specs affect your installation and usage.
Key differences
| Aspect | YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 115V | 208/230V |
| Efficiency Rating | 20 SEER2 | 19 SEER2 |
| Smart Control | WiFi, Alexa | Not listed |
| Noise Level | Under 41 dB | 26 dB (Sleep Mode) |
| Dimensions (W x H x D) | 31.2 x 11.5 x 7.9 inches | 32.3 x 11.9 x 8.23 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split if
- You need a 115V unit that fits standard household outlets.
- You want remote control via WiFi and Alexa.
- You prefer the higher 20 SEER2 efficiency rating.
Choose Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split if
- You have a 208/230V electrical circuit available.
- You prioritize ultra-quiet 26 dB operation in sleep mode.
- You do not require smart home integration features.
Verdict: Choose the YITAHOME model if you are limited to standard 115V circuits or want built-in WiFi and Alexa support for remote management. Select the Mountman unit if you have access to 208/230V power and value the quieter sleep mode operation over smart connectivity.
YITAHOME vs Mountman Mini Split
Voltage compatibility
The YITAHOME 12000 BTU model operates on 115V power, making it compatible with standard household outlets in many homes. This allows for easier installation without requiring dedicated high-voltage circuits. In contrast, the Mountman unit requires 208/230V power. This higher voltage is typical for commercial or heavy-duty residential setups. You must check your home’s electrical panel before choosing. If you lack a 230V circuit, the Mountman may need professional wiring upgrades. The YITAHOME offers broader accessibility for standard homes. However, if you already have 230V lines, the Mountman’s higher voltage can support robust performance. Always consult a licensed HVAC professional to verify your electrical capacity.
Efficiency rating
Energy efficiency is critical for long-term operating costs. The YITAHOME unit boasts a 20 SEER2 rating, which indicates higher energy efficiency compared to the Mountman’s 19 SEER2 rating. A higher SEER2 number means the YITAHOME converts more electricity into cooling or heating output. This 1-point difference may result in slightly lower monthly bills for the YITAHOME over time. Both units use inverter technology to adjust compressor speed, which saves energy compared to non-inverter models. The YITAHOME also claims up to 25% energy savings versus 14 SEER2 models. While the Mountman is efficient, the YITAHOME holds a slight edge in rated efficiency. This makes the YITAHOME a better choice for maximizing energy conservation.
Smart control features
Smart connectivity allows you to control your mini split from a smartphone or voice assistant. The YITAHOME includes built-in Wi-Fi and is compatible with Alexa. This lets you adjust temperatures, set timers, or change modes remotely without leaving your bed. The Mountman product data does not explicitly list Wi-Fi or smart home integration for this specific model. It relies on a standard remote control with a 24-hour timer. While the Mountman remote is user-friendly, it lacks the convenience of app-based control. If you prefer managing your climate through voice commands or mobile apps, the YITAHOME is the superior option. The Mountman is better suited for those who prefer physical remote controls without digital dependencies.
Noise levels
Noise output affects comfort, especially in bedrooms or quiet offices. The Mountman highlights an ultra-quiet Sleep Mode that operates at 26 dB. This is exceptionally low and ideal for light sleepers. The YITAHOME runs at under 41 dB in its standard operation. While 41 dB is quiet for a 12,000 BTU unit, it is noticeably louder than the Mountman’s 26 dB claim. The Mountman’s design emphasizes silent operation during sleep hours. The YITAHOME focuses on broader airflow and mode variety rather than extreme quietness. If your primary concern is minimal noise disruption during the night, the Mountman has a clear advantage. For general background noise, both units are acceptable, but the Mountman wins on pure quietness.
Air circulation features
Air distribution impacts how evenly your room is conditioned. The YITAHOME features 4D air circulation, which directs airflow in multiple directions to cover the space more uniformly. It also includes a healthy mode with negative ion, electrostatic, and PM2.5 removal capabilities. These features help improve indoor air quality by filtering particulates. The Mountman offers four fan speeds and specialized modes like ECO and Turbo Boost, but it does not mention 4D circulation or advanced air purification filters. The YITAHOME’s 4D circulation ensures better air mixing in larger 750 sq ft areas. Its additional air quality modes provide extra value for health-conscious users. The Mountman focuses on basic airflow adjustment without these advanced purification or directional features.
Physical dimensions
The physical size of the indoor unit affects mounting options and aesthetics. The YITAHOME measures 31.2 inches in width, 11.5 inches in height, and 7.9 inches in length. The Mountman is slightly larger, measuring 32.3 inches in width, 11.9 inches in height, and 8.23 inches in length. The Mountman is wider and deeper, which might require more wall space or specific bracket adjustments. The YITAHOME is more compact, potentially fitting into tighter spaces or aligning better with standard wall layouts. Both units are white and designed for wall mounting. The difference is minor, but the YITAHOME’s smaller footprint offers a slight advantage for space-constrained installations. The Mountman’s larger size may accommodate larger internal components, but this is not specified.
Which mini split fits your needs
Standard outlet users seeking smart control
You likely have a standard 115V circuit available. The YITAHOME unit runs on this common voltage, simplifying installation. It also includes built-in Wi-Fi and Alexa compatibility, allowing you to control settings remotely. This model offers 20 SEER2 efficiency, which is higher than the competitor, potentially lowering your energy costs over time.
Users with dedicated 230V circuits prioritizing quiet sleep
If your space has a dedicated 208/230V line, this Mountman unit is a solid choice. It features a specific Sleep Mode that operates at just 26 dB, which is quieter than the YITAHOME’s 41 dB rating. This ultra-quiet performance ensures minimal disturbance during the night, making it ideal for bedrooms where silence is a top priority.
Buyers wanting maximum energy efficiency ratings
Efficiency matters for long-term operation. The YITAHOME model boasts a 20 SEER2 rating, edging out the Mountman’s 19 SEER2. While both cover up to 750 sq ft, the higher SEER2 score indicates better energy usage. This difference can translate to reduced electricity bills, especially if you use the unit frequently for heating or cooling your home.
The products compared
YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split
Best for: Quiet, efficient cooling in 750 sq ft rooms
- Cooling Capacity
- 12000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 20 SEER2
- Voltage
- 115V
- Coverage Area
- 750 sq. ft.
- Heat Pump
- Heat pump
- Smart Connectivity
- Wi-Fi, Alexa
View on Amazon: YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split Affiliate link
This YITAHOME mini split delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It features a 20 SEER2 efficiency rating and runs on 115V power. The unit includes WiFi and Alexa compatibility for remote control. You get five operating modes and four fan speeds. It operates quietly at under 41 dB. This system is designed for year-round comfort in residential areas like bedrooms or basements.
Pros
- High 20 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- WiFi and Alexa smart control support
- Quiet operation at under 41 dB
- Five modes and four fan speeds
Cons
- Lower 50 ft max airflow compared to competitors
- Heavier indoor unit at 22 pounds
- Limited to 115V electrical connection
Good fit if
- You need efficient cooling for a 750 sq ft room
- You want smart control via WiFi or Alexa
- You require quiet operation for a bedroom
Skip if
- You need airflow beyond 50 ft
- Your home only has 208-230V circuits
- You prefer a lighter indoor unit
Verdict: YITAHOME 12000 BTU 20 SEER2 Mini Split offers strong efficiency and smart features for standard 115V homes. It suits buyers prioritizing quiet, energy-efficient cooling in medium-sized rooms over maximum airflow.
Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: 208/230V installations needing quiet cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 19 SEER2
- Voltage
- 208/230V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Dimensions
- 8.23 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches
View on Amazon: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link
This Mountman unit offers 12,000 BTU cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It runs on 208/230V power and achieves a 19 SEER2 efficiency rating. The system includes inverter technology for steady performance and R32 refrigerant. You get four fan speeds, sleep mode at 26dB, and self-cleaning functions. It suits homeowners needing reliable climate control in medium-sized rooms.
Pros
- 19 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy savings
- 208/230V voltage compatibility for standard electrical setups
- 26dB sleep mode for quiet nighttime operation
- Self-cleaning and automatic defrost functions
Cons
- 19 SEER2 is lower than the 20 SEER2 competitor
- No smart app or Wi-Fi control listed
- Lacks variable refrigerant flow for multi-zone setups
Good fit if
- You need a 208/230V system for a garage or workshop
- You want quiet operation with a 26dB sleep mode
- You prefer manual remote control over smartphone apps
Skip if
- You require 20 SEER2 or higher efficiency ratings
- You need Wi-Fi smart home integration
- You are installing a 110/120V standard outlet only
Verdict: Mountman 12000 BTU 208/230V Mini Split is a solid mid-tier option for users who prioritize voltage flexibility and quiet operation over maximum efficiency. It fits those who do not need smart app control.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 12000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 20 SEER2 | 19 SEER2 |
| Voltage | 115V | 208/230V |
| Coverage Area | 750 sq. ft. | Up to 750 sq ft |
| Heat Pump | Heat pump | Heat Pump |
| Smart Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Alexa | not stated |
| Smart Control | Wi-Fi, Alexa | not stated |
| Dimensions | 7.9 × 31.2 × 11.5 inches | 8.23 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches |
| Weight | 22 pounds | not stated |
| Color | White | not stated |
| Model | MAYIH4qu0k | 12000BTU-230V |
| Size | not stated | 12000-208/230 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the YITAHOME mini split have Wi-Fi?
Yes, the YITAHOME 12000 BTU model includes built-in Wi-Fi. This feature allows you to control the unit remotely via a smartphone app. You can adjust temperatures and schedules from anywhere. This smart capability is not present in the Mountman option, which lacks app connectivity.
Which mini split is more energy efficient?
The YITAHOME unit is more efficient with a 20 SEER2 rating. The Mountman model offers a 19 SEER2 rating. Both units provide inverter technology for consistent cooling. However, the higher SEER2 score of the YITAHOME suggests lower energy consumption for similar cooling output in your space.
Can I use the Mountman mini split on a standard outlet?
No, the Mountman 12000 BTU unit requires 230V power. It is not compatible with standard 115V household outlets. You must have a dedicated 208/230V circuit installed. In contrast, the YITAHOME model operates on 115V, fitting standard home electrical systems without special wiring.
What is the weight of the YITAHOME indoor unit?
The YITAHOME indoor unit weighs 22 pounds. This lightweight design simplifies mounting on your wall. The Mountman unit does not list a specific weight in its specifications. You should verify mounting requirements with your installer for both models.
Are both units heat pumps?
Yes, both the YITAHOME and Mountman mini splits function as heat pumps. They provide both cooling and heating capabilities. This dual functionality allows you to use the same unit year-round. The choice between them depends on your voltage needs and smart feature preferences.
What are the dimensions of the YITAHOME indoor unit?
The YITAHOME indoor unit measures 31.2 inches in width, 11.5 inches in height, and 7.9 inches in length. These compact dimensions help it fit into smaller wall spaces. The Mountman unit is slightly wider at 32.3 inches and deeper at 8.23 inches.

