Garvee vs Uthfy: Mini Splits Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the garvee vs uthfy mini split options, you see two distinct approaches to home climate control. Both units target spaces up to 750 square feet and offer year-round heating and cooling. The main difference lies in their power requirements and efficiency metrics. Garvee uses a 230V system with 18.5 SEER, while Uthfy runs on standard 115V outlets and boasts a 19 SEER2 rating. You need to decide which electrical setup fits your home best.
Key differences
| Aspect | Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split | Uthfy 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 230V | 115V |
| Cooling Capacity | 9,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 18.5 SEER | 19 SEER2 |
| Smart Control | WiFi | not listed |
| Noise Level | 42dB | 26dB (Sleep Mode) |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split if
- You have a dedicated 230V circuit available for installation.
- You want remote control capabilities via WiFi connectivity.
- You prefer a unit with a wider operating temperature range for extreme weather.
Choose Uthfy 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split if
- You need to plug the unit into a standard 115V household outlet.
- You prioritize the highest energy efficiency rating listed in the data.
- You need a quieter operation specifically in sleep mode at 26dB.
Verdict: Choose the Garvee if you already have the necessary 230V wiring and want smart WiFi features. Pick the Uthfy if you are limited to standard 115V outlets and want a higher efficiency rating with quieter sleep mode operation.
Garvee vs Uthfy Mini Split Specs
Voltage compatibility
The Garvee unit requires a 230V electrical connection, which is standard for most mini split installations but may need a dedicated circuit upgrade in older homes. The Uthfy model operates on 115V, allowing it to plug into standard household outlets. This makes the Uthfy easier to install in spaces without existing high-voltage wiring. You must check your home’s electrical setup before choosing. If you lack 230V power, the Uthfy offers a simpler path. The Garvee demands professional electrical work for proper voltage compliance.
Efficiency rating
Efficiency metrics differ between the two brands. The Garvee provides an 18.5 SEER rating, indicating solid energy performance for its class. The Uthfy achieves a 19 SEER2 rating. SEER2 is a newer testing standard that often yields slightly lower numbers than SEER1, making a 19 SEER2 comparable to a higher SEER1 figure. However, strictly comparing the published numbers, the Uthfy’s 19 is numerically higher than Garvee’s 18.5. Both units are efficient, but the Uthfy holds a slight edge in stated efficiency metrics.
Cooling capacity
You get different cooling power depending on your choice. The Garvee model delivers 9,000 BTUs of cooling capacity. The Uthfy unit provides 12,000 BTUs. Both manufacturers claim these units can cool spaces up to 750 square feet. The Uthfy offers more raw cooling power, which may help in hotter climates or rooms with significant sun exposure. The Garvee’s lower capacity is sufficient for the stated area but offers less margin for error in extreme heat. Choose Uthfy if you need higher output for the same square footage.
Smart connectivity
Control options vary significantly between the two systems. The Garvee includes built-in WiFi connectivity, allowing you to control the unit via a smartphone app. This feature enables remote adjustments and scheduling from anywhere. The Uthfy data does not list WiFi or app control. It relies on a physical remote control for operation. If you prefer managing your climate through a digital interface, the Garvee is the clear choice. The Uthfy requires you to use the handheld remote for all adjustments.
Physical dimensions
The indoor units have different form factors. The Garvee is wider, measuring 32.8 inches in length, 14.2 inches in width, and 25.7 inches in height. The Uthfy is shorter and narrower, measuring 32.3 inches in length, 11.9 inches in width, and 8.23 inches in height. The Uthfy has a much lower profile, which may fit better in rooms with lower ceilings or specific mounting constraints. The Garvee is taller and deeper. Consider your wall space and mounting location when deciding between these physical sizes.
Which mini split fits your home best
Users with standard 230V outlets
The Garvee unit requires a 230V connection, which is standard for most mini split installations. It offers 18.5 SEER efficiency and 9,000 BTUs. This model includes WiFi control for remote management. It also features a smart inverter compressor that adjusts speed to maintain temperature. This approach ensures stable performance in extreme weather conditions from -13°F to 122°F. The dual control methods via WiFi or remote add flexibility for different user preferences.
Users needing 115V plug-in power
The Uthfy model operates on 115V, allowing it to plug into standard outlets. It provides 12,000 BTUs of cooling capacity, which is higher than the Garvee option. The unit achieves 19 SEER2 efficiency ratings. It includes smart auto maintenance features like self-cleaning and automatic defrost. The sleep mode operates at a quiet 26 dB. This makes it ideal for bedrooms where low noise is critical. The 115V compatibility simplifies installation in homes without dedicated high-voltage circuits.
Buyers prioritizing higher cooling power
If you need more cooling capacity, the Uthfy unit delivers 12,000 BTUs. This is 3,000 BTUs more than the Garvee model. Both units cover up to 750 square feet. The Uthfy inverter technology cools spaces rapidly. It also includes turbo boost for fast temperature adjustment. The higher BTU output ensures quicker comfort in larger rooms or poorly insulated spaces. The 115V power requirement remains a key advantage for ease of setup. This combination of power and voltage flexibility suits many residential applications.
The products compared
Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: small rooms under 750 sq ft
- Cooling Capacity
- 9,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 18.5 SEER
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Smart Connectivity
- WiFi
- Voltage
- 230V
View on Amazon: Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link
The Garvee 9,000 BTU mini split offers cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It features 18.5 SEER efficiency and operates at 42dB in mute mode. The unit includes WiFi control and runs on 230V power. This ductless system adjusts compressor speed to maintain temperature. It suits small bedrooms or offices where quiet operation matters.
Pros
- 18.5 SEER efficiency rating
- 42dB quiet operation in mute mode
- WiFi smart connectivity
- Cools in 30 seconds
- Heats in 60 seconds
Cons
- Lower 9,000 BTU capacity compared to 12,000 BTU competitors
- Requires 230V electrical connection
- Ships in two separate packages
Good fit if
- You need cooling for a room under 750 square feet
- You require a quiet unit for a bedroom
- You have a 230V electrical outlet available
Skip if
- You need to cool a space larger than 750 square feet
- Your home only has 115V outlets
- You prefer a single-package delivery
Verdict: Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini Split provides efficient, quiet cooling for small rooms. It fits buyers who need a 230V unit for spaces under 750 square feet.
Uthfy 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split
Best for: medium rooms needing 115V power
- Cooling Capacity
- 12000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 19 SEER2
- Voltage
- 115V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Heat Pump
- Heat pump
- Dimensions
- 11.9 × 32.3 × 8.23 inches
View on Amazon: Uthfy 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split Affiliate link
This Uthfy unit delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It runs on 115V power and achieves a 19 SEER2 efficiency rating. The system includes a remote control, 24-hour timer, and self-cleaning mode. It offers four fan speeds and sleep mode for quiet operation. This model suits you if you need reliable year-round climate control for a medium-sized room without complex installation requirements.
Pros
- 19 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy savings
- Covers areas up to 750 square feet
- Includes remote control with dimming display
- Features 24-hour timer and auto maintenance
Cons
- 115V voltage limits compatibility with standard 230V circuits
- No smart app or Wi-Fi connectivity listed
- Heavier at 70.4 pounds compared to lighter units
Good fit if
- You need a 12,000 BTU unit for a 750 sq. ft. space
- You prefer 115V electrical connections
- You want quiet sleep mode operation at 26 dB
Skip if
- You require 230V power connections
- You need smart app control or Wi-Fi
- You are cooling a space larger than 750 sq. ft.
Verdict: Uthfy 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split fits you if you need a 12,000 BTU unit for a 750 sq. ft. space with 115V power. It provides efficient cooling and heating with quiet operation.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split | Uthfy 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 9,000 BTU | 12000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 18.5 SEER | 19 SEER2 |
| Voltage | not stated | 115V |
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | Up to 750 sq. ft. |
| Heat Pump | Heat Pump | Heat pump |
| Smart Connectivity | WiFi | not stated |
| Smart Control | Wi-Fi | not stated |
| Dimensions | 32.8 × 14.2 × 25.7 inches | 11.9 × 32.3 × 8.23 inches |
| Weight | 83.1 pounds | 70.4 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | cF0-zZ096ws3-bpUa4RMN-bj2bn1u | HY-DKT12-115 |
Frequently asked questions
Can the Uthfy mini split plug into a standard outlet?
Yes, the Uthfy 12000 BTU model operates on 115V power. This allows you to use a standard household outlet rather than requiring a dedicated high-voltage circuit. The Garvee unit, by contrast, requires a 230V connection for proper operation and safety compliance.
Which mini split is better for a 750 square foot room?
Both units are rated for spaces up to 750 square feet. The Uthfy provides 12,000 BTUs of cooling power, while the Garvee offers 9,000 BTUs. You should choose the Uthfy if you need higher capacity for larger or sun-exposed areas within that square footage limit.
Does the Garvee mini split have Wi-Fi control?
Yes, the Garvee 9,000 BTU model includes Wi-Fi smart control capabilities. This feature lets you manage the unit remotely via a smartphone app. The provided specifications do not list Wi-Fi functionality for the Uthfy model, so you should verify its connectivity options separately.
What is the efficiency rating of the Uthfy mini split?
The Uthfy 12000 BTU unit has an efficiency rating of 19 SEER2. This metric indicates how effectively the system converts energy into cooling. Higher SEER2 values generally mean lower energy consumption during operation compared to units with lower ratings.
How much space does the indoor unit take up?
The Garvee indoor unit measures 32.8 inches in length, 14.2 inches in width, and 25.7 inches in height. The Uthfy unit is 32.3 inches long, 11.9 inches deep, and 8.23 inches tall. Both designs are compact, but the Uthfy is significantly thinner for wall mounting.
Is one mini split lighter than the other?
The Uthfy unit weighs 70.4 pounds, making it lighter than the Garvee model. The Garvee 9,000 BTU unit weighs 83.1 pounds. The weight difference may affect installation ease, with the lighter Uthfy unit being slightly simpler to handle during mounting procedures.

