Garvee 18000 BTU Mini Split vs Garvee 18 (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the garvee 18000 btu mini split vs 18 model to find the right unit for your space. Both systems offer 18,000 BTU cooling capacity and cover up to 1250 square feet. They both feature heat pump technology and smart app control. The main difference lies in their efficiency ratings and electrical requirements. One unit uses a higher SEER2 rating and requires 230V power, while the other uses a standard 19 SEER rating. This guide breaks down these specs to help you decide.
Key differences
| Aspect | Garvee 18000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split | Garvee 18k BTU Mini Split, 19 SEER |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency Rating | 19 SEER2 | 19 SEER |
| Voltage | 230V | Not listed |
| Smart Control | WiFi, App, Alexa, Google Assistant | WiFi, Smart App |
| Indoor Unit Width | 29.1 inches | 15.4 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Garvee 18000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split if
- You need a unit that explicitly supports voice control via Alexa or Google Assistant.
- You have a 230V electrical circuit available for installation.
- You prefer a higher SEER2 efficiency rating for potential energy savings.
Choose Garvee 18k BTU Mini Split, 19 SEER if
- You want a more compact indoor unit that is less than 16 inches wide.
- You are unsure about the voltage requirement and want to check your panel first.
- You prefer a simpler smart control interface without specific voice assistant mentions.
Verdict: Choose the 19 SEER2 model if you have 230V power and want verified voice assistant compatibility. Pick the standard 19 SEER model if you need a narrower indoor unit for your wall space. Both provide similar cooling power for medium to large rooms.
Garvee 18000 BTU vs Garvee 18
Efficiency Rating
The first unit lists a 19 SEER2 rating, which is the newer DOE testing standard for seasonal energy efficiency. The second unit specifies a 19 SEER rating, reflecting the older standard. While both numbers appear identical, SEER2 accounts for more realistic installation conditions and airflow resistance, often resulting in a lower final number for the same performance. This means the first unit likely delivers better actual efficiency under modern testing protocols. You should prefer the SEER2 rating if you want the most current and rigorous efficiency benchmark for your utility bills.
Voltage Requirements
Power requirements differ significantly between these two models. The first unit requires a 230V electrical connection, which is standard for most mini-split installations and provides robust power for the inverter compressor. The second unit does not explicitly state its voltage in the provided key specs, though 18,000 BTU units typically require 230V. However, the first unit clearly advertises 230V support in its title and features. If you have a 115V outlet, you might need to check if the second unit offers a 115V variation, but the first unit is explicitly designed for higher voltage power sources.
Smart Control Features
Both units offer WiFi connectivity and app control for remote management. The first unit goes further by explicitly listing compatibility with Alexa and Google Assistant for voice control, in addition to the app. It also mentions an iFEEL mode, which uses the remote's sensor to adjust temperature based on your immediate location. The second unit confirms WiFi and app integration but does not mention voice assistant compatibility or advanced sensor features like iFEEL. If you want to integrate this system into a smart home routine using voice commands, the first unit provides that capability out of the box.
Indoor Unit Dimensions
Physical size affects where you can mount the indoor unit. The first unit has an indoor panel width of 29.1 inches and a height of 34.5 inches. The second unit is noticeably more compact, with a width of 15.4 inches and a height of 26 inches. The second unit’s smaller footprint makes it easier to install in tighter spaces or on smaller walls without overwhelming the room's aesthetics. If you have limited wall space or prefer a less bulky appearance, the second unit’s slimmer design is the better practical choice for your interior decor.
Certifications
Safety and performance verification is handled by third-party testing in this category. The first unit explicitly states it is ETL and AHRI certified, which guarantees that its cooling capacity and energy ratings meet specific industry standards for safety and performance. The second unit mentions professional certification and installation requirements but does not list specific ETL or AHRI marks in the provided data. AHRI certification is particularly important for verifying that the BTU and SEER ratings are accurate. The first unit provides clearer assurance of verified performance metrics.
Which Garvee 18k Mini Split Should You Buy
You want the latest efficiency standard and quiet operation
This unit specifies a 19 SEER2 rating, reflecting the newer Department of Energy testing standard. It also lists a 28 dB noise level in mute mode. You get a backlit LCD remote and a 230V power requirement. The included installation package provides 13 ft copper pipes and a drain hose, ensuring you have the necessary components for setup.
You prefer a lighter indoor unit with smart app control
This model weighs only 110 pounds and features a more compact indoor unit at 26 inches in height. It offers 19 SEER efficiency and WiFi smart app integration. You can control five modes including cooling, heating, and dry. The design is white and sleek, making it suitable for bedrooms or offices where space and weight matter for wall mounting.
You need voice assistant compatibility for home automation
The first unit explicitly supports Alexa and Google Assistant for voice control. You can set routines and adjust temperatures from anywhere using the app. It also includes an iFEEL mode and automatic defrosting features. The 230V voltage and 19 SEER2 rating ensure efficient performance. You get a complete package with remote, pipes, and communication wires for immediate use.
The products compared
Garvee 18000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split
Best for: large rooms with 230V power
- Cooling Capacity
- 18000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 19 SEER2
- Voltage
- 230V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 1250 Sq. Ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Smart Connectivity
- WiFi, Alexa, Google Assistant, App
View on Amazon: Garvee 18000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split Affiliate link
This Garvee unit delivers 18,000 BTU of cooling and heating for spaces up to 1,250 square feet. It operates on a 230V circuit with a 19 SEER2 efficiency rating. The system includes WiFi connectivity for app and voice control via Alexa or Google Assistant. You get five operating modes and a quiet 28dB mute setting. It comes with a remote, copper lines, and a drain hose for installation.
Pros
- 18,000 BTU cooling and heat pump capacity
- 19 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- WiFi app and voice control support
- 28dB ultra-quiet mute mode operation
- Includes 13 ft copper connection pipes
Cons
- Requires 230V power circuit
- Indoor unit height is 34.5 inches
- Extra power cord not included
Good fit if
- You need cooling for a large room up to 1,250 sq ft
- You have a 230V electrical circuit available
- You want smart app control for scheduling
Skip if
- You only have standard 115V outlets
- You need a very compact indoor unit under 22 inches tall
- You prefer a system with a built-in power cord
Verdict: Garvee 18000 BTU Mini Split 19 SEER2 is a high-capacity option for large rooms with 230V power. It suits users who want smart features and quiet operation. The tall indoor panel fits walls with vertical space.
Garvee 18k BTU Mini Split, 19 SEER
Best for: Medium rooms needing smart control
- Cooling Capacity
- 18,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 19 SEER
- Voltage
- 230V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 1250 Sq. Ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Smart Connectivity
- WiFi, App control
View on Amazon: Garvee 18k BTU Mini Split, 19 SEER Affiliate link
This Garvee unit offers 18,000 BTU cooling and heating with 19 SEER efficiency. It covers spaces up to 1250 sq. ft. and includes WiFi app control. The indoor unit is white and measures 35.4 by 26 by 15.4 inches. It weighs 110 pounds. You get five modes including sleep and eco settings. Professional installation is required for proper setup.
Pros
- 19 SEER efficiency rating for energy savings
- WiFi smart app control for remote access
- Quiet operation down to 28 dB in mute mode
- Covers up to 1250 sq. ft. area
Cons
- Requires professional installation
- 110 pounds weight makes handling difficult
- No Bluetooth connectivity mentioned in specs
Good fit if
- You need app-based climate control
- You want high SEER efficiency
- You have a space up to 1250 sq. ft.
Skip if
- You prefer DIY installation
- You need Bluetooth control
- You want a lighter unit
Verdict: Garvee 18000 BTU Mini Split suits you if you want app control and high efficiency for a medium room. It is a solid choice for spaces up to 1250 sq. ft. where you value quiet operation.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Garvee 18000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split | Garvee 18k BTU Mini Split, 19 SEER |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 18000 BTU | 18,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 19 SEER2 | 19 SEER |
| Voltage | 230V | 230V |
| Coverage Area | Up to 1250 Sq. Ft | Up to 1250 Sq. Ft |
| Heat Pump | Heat Pump | Heat Pump |
| Smart Connectivity | WiFi, Alexa, Google Assistant, App | WiFi, App control |
| Dimensions | 35 × 29.1 × 34.5 inches | 35.4 × 15.4 × 26 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 110 pounds |
| Size | 18K-230V-19 SEER2 - I Panel | not stated |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | Rh-13d95F9z4r-fv0gbynAGu79 | cF0-WNTI7GzS-N6DalMau-H8Wb9BK |
Frequently asked questions
Which Garvee 18k model is better for large rooms?
The first unit, B0FDWZ23N3, is the better choice for large rooms. It is explicitly best for large rooms with 230V power. It covers up to 1,250 square feet and includes a tall indoor panel that fits walls with vertical space. This model is designed for users who need high capacity and specific electrical requirements.
Do both units support smart app control?
Yes, both units support smart app control. The second unit, B0H711ZS8F, is noted for smart control features suitable for medium rooms. The first unit also includes smart features as part of its general feature set. You can manage both systems remotely through an app for convenience and ease of use.
What is the difference in efficiency ratings between the two?
The first unit has a 19 SEER2 rating, while the second has a 19 SEER rating. SEER2 is the newer Department of Energy testing standard, whereas SEER is the older standard. Although the numbers look the same, the testing methods differ. Both units offer high efficiency for their respective ratings.
How wide is the indoor panel for each model?
The first unit, B0FDWZ23N3, has an indoor panel width of 29.1 inches. The second unit, B0H711ZS8F, has a width of 15.4 inches. The first model is significantly wider, which may impact where you can mount it. Consider your wall space when deciding between these two dimensions.
Are both units suitable for spaces up to 1250 square feet?
Yes, both units are suitable for spaces up to 1,250 square feet. The first unit explicitly lists this coverage area. The second unit is also described as suitable for spaces up to 1,250 square feet. You can rely on both models to handle cooling for medium to large rooms within this size range.
Which model is heavier?
The second unit, B0H711ZS8F, weighs 110 pounds. The weight of the first unit is not provided in the data. If weight is a concern for installation, the second unit has a specified mass. Ensure your mounting surface can support the unit's weight.
Do both units have a white color option?
Yes, both units are available in white. The first unit lists its color as white. The second unit also specifies white as its color. This standard finish allows both models to blend into most interior decor styles without drawing attention to the appliance itself.
Is the first unit designed for 230V power?
Yes, the first unit, B0FDWZ23N3, is designed for 230V power. It is explicitly labeled as a 230V model. This is a key difference if your home has different electrical standards. Ensure your electrical setup matches this requirement before purchasing this specific model.

