Garvee 12000 BTU Mini Split or Garvee 9? Which Garvee Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the garvee 12000 btu mini split vs 9, you see two ductless systems designed for similar spaces. Both units handle up to 750 square feet and run on 230V power. They also both offer heat pump functionality and smart Wi-Fi control. The main difference lies in their efficiency ratings and physical dimensions. One model prioritizes higher SEER2 performance, while the other focuses on a slightly different efficiency standard. You need to check which specs match your room’s needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split | Garvee 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 9,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 18.5 SEER | 19 SEER2 |
| Noise Level (Lowest) | 42 dB | 23 dB |
| Outdoor Unit Width | 14.2 inches | 21.4 inches |
| Outdoor Unit Height | 25.7 inches | 13.4 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split if
- You prefer a taller, narrower outdoor unit that fits tight vertical spaces
- You need a unit with a listed 18.5 SEER rating for moderate efficiency
- You want a system that explicitly mentions double-layer sound insulation for bedrooms
Choose Garvee 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split if
- You want the quietest operation possible, down to 23 dB in sleep mode
- You prioritize the highest efficiency rating available, at 19 SEER2
- You need a unit with a 5-year manufacturer’s warranty included
Verdict: Choose the 9,000 BTU model if you need a compact vertical footprint and standard quiet operation. Pick the 12,000 BTU model if you want superior energy efficiency, lower noise levels, and warranty coverage. Both units effectively condition the same square footage, so your choice depends on space constraints and performance priorities.
Specs: Efficiency, Size, and Control
Efficiency rating
The Garvee 9,000 BTU unit lists an efficiency rating of 18.5 SEER. The Garvee 12,000 BTU model specifies a 19 SEER2 rating. SEER2 is the newer, more stringent testing standard, making direct comparison tricky. However, the 12,000 BTU unit also claims to cut energy use by over 25% compared to conventional units. Both are efficient choices for your space, but the 12,000 BTU model cites a higher numerical rating and a specific energy-saving claim. You get a slight edge in stated efficiency metrics with the higher-capacity model.
Outdoor unit size
Physical dimensions matter for installation spots like balconies or rooftops. The Garvee 12,000 BTU outdoor unit measures 21.4 inches in width, 13.4 inches in height, and 34 inches in length. It weighs 77.2 pounds. The data for the Garvee 9,000 BTU outdoor unit lists a width of 14.2 inches, height of 25.7 inches, and length of 32.8 inches, weighing 83.1 pounds. The 12,000 BTU unit is explicitly described as 23% smaller than standard models, fitting tight spaces better despite having more power. You save space with the 12,000 BTU model.
Noise levels
Quiet operation is critical for bedrooms and offices. The Garvee 9,000 BTU unit operates at 42 dB in mute mode. The Garvee 12,000 BTU model offers a wider range, dropping to 23 dB in Sleep mode while reaching 41 dB in Turbo mode. A 23 dB rating is significantly quieter than 42 dB, providing a much more peaceful environment. Both units use sound insulation, but the 12,000 BTU model achieves a lower minimum noise floor. You will notice a clear advantage in silence with the 12,000 BTU unit during nighttime use.
Warranty coverage
Protection for your investment differs between the two models. The Garvee 12,000 BTU unit explicitly includes a 5-year manufacturer’s warranty. This coverage includes shipping damage, normal-use part failures, and functional defects. The data for the Garvee 9,000 BTU unit does not mention a specific warranty length or terms. While both brands offer support, the 12,000 BTU model provides documented long-term protection. You have better security with the 12,000 BTU model due to the stated five-year coverage.
Smart control
Both units support Wi-Fi connectivity for remote management. The Garvee 9,000 BTU unit allows control via WiFi or the included remote, featuring a 24-hour timer and adjustable temperatures from 60°F to 89°F. The Garvee 12,000 BTU unit also supports smart control but emphasizes precision, holding setpoints to ±0.18°F with an AI-driven inverter. Both offer 4-way swing and multiple modes. Since both provide Wi-Fi and app-like control, the functionality is comparable. You get a tie in basic smart control capabilities.
Which Garvee Mini Split Fits You
Budget-focused users needing basic cooling
The Garvee 9,000 BTU model offers 18.5 SEER efficiency and covers up to 750 square feet. It includes WiFi control and operates quietly at 42 dB. This unit provides essential climate control without the higher efficiency rating of the larger model. It is a practical choice for smaller spaces where standard performance is sufficient.
Users prioritizing energy efficiency and quiet operation
The Garvee 12,000 BTU unit features a 19 SEER2 rating, indicating superior energy efficiency under newer standards. It operates as low as 23 dB in sleep mode, making it ideal for bedrooms. The AI-driven inverter maintains precise temperatures. This model is best for those who value lower energy consumption and silent performance in their living space.
Buyers wanting warranty protection and compact design
This 12,000 BTU model comes with a 5-year manufacturer’s warranty, offering peace of mind against defects. Its outdoor unit is 23% smaller than standard models, fitting tight balconies or rooftops easily. The 12,000 BTU capacity ensures rapid cooling. This combination of coverage, compact size, and warranty makes it a robust choice for various installations.
The products compared
Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: small rooms under 750 sq ft
- Cooling Capacity
- 9,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 18.5 SEER
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Smart Connectivity
- WiFi
- Voltage
- 230V
View on Amazon: Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link
The Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini Split offers 18.5 SEER efficiency for spaces up to 750 square feet. It includes a heat pump, WiFi control, and operates at 42dB. This model suits smaller rooms like bedrooms or offices. It cools in 30 seconds and heats in 60 seconds. The unit runs on 230V power. It is a practical option for those needing moderate cooling capacity without the bulk of larger systems.
Pros
- 18.5 SEER efficiency rating
- Cools up to 750 sq ft
- WiFi smart control included
- 42dB quiet operation in mute mode
- Heat pump functionality
Cons
- Lower 9,000 BTU capacity than the 12,000 BTU alternative
- Requires 230V electrical connection
- Ships in two separate packages
Good fit if
- You need to cool a room under 750 square feet
- You want WiFi control for remote adjustments
- You prefer a quieter 42dB operation level
Skip if
- You require more than 9,000 BTUs of cooling power
- You only have a 115V outlet available
- You need to cool a space larger than 750 square feet
Verdict: Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini Split fits small rooms needing efficient, quiet cooling. It is ideal for bedrooms or offices where 12,000 BTUs would be excessive.
Garvee 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: large rooms with 230V power
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 19 SEER2
- Voltage
- 230V
- Coverage Area
- up to 750 sq ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Dimensions
- 34 × 21.4 × 13.4 inches
View on Amazon: Garvee 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link
This Garvee unit delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and 12,300 BTU of heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It runs on 230V power and achieves a 19 SEER2 efficiency rating. The inverter technology maintains temperatures within ±0.18 °F. You get four operational modes including dry and fan-only. The outdoor unit is compact, measuring 21.4 inches wide. It operates quietly, dropping to 23 dB in sleep mode.
Pros
- 19 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy savings
- Covers areas up to 750 square feet
- Ultra-quiet operation at 23 dB in sleep mode
- Compact outdoor unit size
Cons
- Requires 230V electrical connection
- Professional installation is mandatory
- Ships in two separate packages
Good fit if
- You need cooling for a 750 square foot room
- You have a 230V electrical circuit available
- You want high efficiency with 19 SEER2
Skip if
- You only have a 115V outlet
- You are cooling a space larger than 750 square feet
- You prefer a single-package delivery
Verdict: Garvee 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split is a high-efficiency option for larger rooms with 230V power. It fits homeowners who prioritize quiet operation and precise temperature control over easy DIY setup.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split | Garvee 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 9,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 18.5 SEER | 19 SEER2 |
| Voltage | not stated | 230V |
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | up to 750 sq ft |
| Heat Pump | Heat Pump | Heat Pump |
| Smart Connectivity | WiFi | not stated |
| Smart Control | Wi-Fi | not stated |
| Dimensions | 32.8 × 14.2 × 25.7 inches | 34 × 21.4 × 13.4 inches |
| Weight | 83.1 pounds | 77.2 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | cF0-zZ096ws3-bpUa4RMN-bj2bn1u | splitAC-HD-parent |
| Size | not stated | 12,000 BTU 230V 19 SEER2 |
Frequently asked questions
Can the Garvee 12000 BTU unit replace the 9,000 BTU model for small rooms?
Yes, but it may be overkill. Both models cover up to 750 square feet. The 12,000 BTU version has a higher efficiency rating of 19 SEER2. It also runs slightly quieter. You get precise temperature control in smaller spaces. The extra capacity ensures faster cooling cycles without short cycling.
Do both Garvee mini splits require 230V power?
Yes, both units operate on 230V power. This is standard for ductless mini split systems. You need a dedicated circuit for installation. The voltage requirement is identical for the 9,000 BTU and 12,000 BTU models. Check your electrical panel capacity before purchasing either option.
Which Garvee model is more energy efficient?
The 12,000 BTU model is more efficient. It lists a 19 SEER2 rating. The 9,000 BTU unit has an 18.5 SEER rating. SEER2 is the newer testing standard. Higher numbers indicate better energy use. The 12,000 BTU unit uses less electricity per hour of cooling.
Are the indoor units the same size for both models?
No, the dimensions differ. The 9,000 BTU unit is 32.8 inches long. The 12,000 BTU model is 34 inches long. The 9,000 BTU version is taller at 25.7 inches. The 12,000 BTU unit is shorter at 13.4 inches. Mounting space requirements vary between the two.
Do both models include Wi-Fi smart control?
Yes, both units feature Wi-Fi connectivity. You can control them via a smartphone app. This allows remote temperature adjustments. Both models support smart home integration. You can monitor usage and schedule operations from anywhere with an internet connection.
Is the Garvee 12000 BTU unit heavier than the 9,000 BTU model?
No, it is actually lighter. The 12,000 BTU unit weighs 77.2 pounds. The 9,000 BTU model weighs 83.1 pounds. The difference is about six pounds. This does not significantly impact wall mounting. Both units require standard bracket installation hardware.

