DAIKIN 9 vs DAIKIN 12 (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between the daikin 9 vs 12 model depends on your room size. Both are Daikin Entra heat pumps with 18 SEER2 efficiency and R-32 refrigerant. They share identical heating and cooling operating ranges. The main difference is capacity. The 12,000 BTU unit covers up to 550 square feet. The 9,000 BTU unit covers up to 400 square feet. You need to match the BTU output to your space for proper climate control.
Key differences
| Aspect | Daikin Entra 12,000 BTU | Daikin Entra 9,000 BTU Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 12,000 BTU | 9,000 BTU |
| Heating Capacity | 11,300 BTU | 9,400 BTU |
| Coverage Area | Up to 550 sq ft | Up to 400 sq ft |
| Weight | 83 pounds | 75 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Daikin Entra 12,000 BTU if
- You have a room larger than 400 square feet.
- You need higher heating output for colder conditions.
- You prefer a unit with slightly higher cooling capacity.
Choose Daikin Entra 9,000 BTU Mini Split if
- You are cooling a space under 400 square feet.
- You want a lighter indoor unit for easier mounting.
- You prefer a smaller footprint for tight spaces.
Verdict: Select the 12,000 BTU model if your room exceeds 400 square feet or requires stronger heating. Choose the 9,000 BTU model for smaller rooms under 400 square feet. Both units offer the same efficiency and features.
Daikin 9 vs 12 Comparison
Cooling Capacity
The Daikin Entra 12,000 BTU offers higher cooling power than the 9,000 BTU model. Product A provides 12,000 BTUs with a range from 4,400 to 13,300 BTUs. Product B delivers 9,000 BTUs, ranging from 4,400 to 10,200 BTUs. You should choose the 12,000 BTU unit if you need to cool a larger room quickly. The 9,000 BTU model is better suited for smaller spaces where less power is required. Both units use DC Inverter technology to adjust output efficiently.
Heating Capacity
Heating performance differs between the two models. The Daikin 12,000 BTU unit produces up to 16,400 BTUs of heat, with a minimum of 4,400 BTUs. The 9,000 BTU model reaches a maximum of 13,000 BTUs, also starting at 4,400 BTUs. If you live in a colder climate or have a larger area to heat, the 12,000 BTU version provides more robust warmth. Both units operate effectively in temperatures down to 5°F, ensuring reliable heating during winter months.
Coverage Area
Room size is a key factor in your decision. The 12,000 BTU unit covers up to 550 square feet. The 9,000 BTU model is rated for spaces up to 400 square feet. You should match the unit to your room dimensions to ensure proper climate control. A larger room will benefit from the higher capacity of the 12,000 BTU model. For smaller bedrooms or offices, the 9,000 BTU unit is sufficient and may operate more efficiently in a compact space.
Energy Efficiency
Both units share the same SEER2 rating of 18, indicating similar seasonal energy efficiency. However, Product B has a higher EER2 rating of 11 compared to Product A's 8.5 EER2. This means the 9,000 BTU model may be more efficient in peak cooling conditions. Both achieve a 9 HSPF2 rating for heating efficiency. You will see similar long-term energy savings from both, but the 9,000 BTU model shows a slight edge in immediate cooling efficiency metrics.
Unit Weight
The physical weight of the indoor unit varies slightly. The Daikin 12,000 BTU indoor fan coil weighs 83 pounds. The 9,000 BTU model weighs 75 pounds. This difference is minor but may matter if you are mounting the unit on a wall with specific weight limits. Both units are white and designed for wall mounting. The lighter 9,000 BTU unit is easier to handle during installation, though both require professional mounting for safety and stability.
Which Daikin Entra Should You Buy
You need cooling for a larger room
The 12,000 BTU unit covers up to 550 square feet. Its maximum cooling output reaches 13,300 BTUs. This extra capacity handles larger spaces or rooms with high heat loads better than the smaller model. You get more flexibility in extreme conditions.
You are fitting a compact bedroom
The 9,000 BTU model covers up to 400 square feet. It is lighter at 75 pounds versus 83 pounds. Its indoor unit dimensions are more compact. This makes installation easier in tight spaces or smaller rooms where the larger unit would be too bulky.
You want the most efficient heating
Both units share 18 SEER2 cooling efficiency. However, the 9,000 BTU model has a higher COP of 3.6 compared to 3.30 for the 12,000 BTU unit. This suggests slightly better heating efficiency per watt consumed in moderate cold weather conditions.
The products compared
Daikin Entra 12,000 BTU
Best for: medium rooms needing heating and cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 18 SEER2
- Coverage Area
- Up to 550 sq. ft.
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Dimensions
- 1 × 1 × 1 inches
- Weight
- 83 pounds
View on Amazon: Daikin Entra 12,000 BTU Affiliate link
This Daikin 12,000 BTU unit delivers 18 SEER2 efficiency for rooms up to 550 square feet. It uses R-32 refrigerant and DC Inverter technology for precise climate control. The system provides 11,300 BTUs of heating capacity. It includes a remote control and wall mounting bracket. This model suits spaces where traditional ducts are not practical.
Pros
- 18 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- 12,000 BTU cooling capacity
- 11,300 BTU heating capacity
- Titanium Apatite Photocatalytic Air Purifying Filter
- Includes remote control and installation kit
Cons
- Heating performance drops at temperatures below 5°F
- Cooling range starts at 50°F, limiting use in very cold weather
- Larger 12,000 BTU size may be excessive for small rooms under 300 sq ft
Good fit if
- You need a heat pump for a 550 sq ft area
- You want high SEER2 efficiency for lower energy use
- You require heating down to 5°F
Skip if
- You only need cooling in very cold conditions below 50°F
- Your room is smaller than 300 square feet
- You prefer a smaller 9,000 BTU unit
Verdict: Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 Entra is a high-efficiency heat pump for medium-sized rooms needing year-round climate control. It fits well where ductwork is unavailable and heating down to 5°F is required.
Daikin Entra 9,000 BTU Mini Split
Best for: small rooms under 400 sq. ft.
- Cooling Capacity
- 9,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 18 SEER2
- Voltage
- 230V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 400 sq. ft.
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Dimensions
- 26.5 × 9.68 × 11.3 inches
View on Amazon: Daikin Entra 9,000 BTU Mini Split Affiliate link
This Daikin 9,000 BTU heat pump delivers 18 SEER2 efficiency for rooms up to 400 sq. ft. It uses R-32 refrigerant and DC inverter technology to maintain stable temperatures. The unit covers cooling from 50°F to 115°F and heating from 5°F to 65°F. It includes a remote and pre-charged lines. This model suits smaller spaces where high efficiency matters more than raw cooling power.
Pros
- 18 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- Heats effectively down to 5°F
- Includes 25 ft refrigerant line kit
- R-32 eco-friendly refrigerant
Cons
- 9,000 BTU capacity is lower than the 12,000 BTU alternative
- Covers only up to 400 sq. ft.
- Indoor unit height is 11.3 inches
Good fit if
- You need efficient cooling for a small room under 400 sq. ft.
- You want a heat pump that works in cold weather down to 5°F
- You prefer a compact indoor unit for a sunroom or basement
Skip if
- You need to cool a large open space over 400 sq. ft.
- You require maximum heating capacity for extreme cold below 5°F
- You want the highest possible BTU output for rapid cooling
Verdict: Daikin 9K Entra 18 SEER2 Mini Split is a precise fit for small rooms up to 400 sq. ft. where energy efficiency and reliable heating down to 5°F are priorities.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Daikin Entra 12,000 BTU | Daikin Entra 9,000 BTU Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 12,000 BTU | 9,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 18 SEER2 | 18 SEER2 |
| Voltage | not stated | 230V |
| Coverage Area | Up to 550 sq. ft. | Up to 400 sq. ft. |
| Heat Pump | Heat Pump | Heat Pump |
| Size | 12,000 BTU | 9,000 BTU |
| Dimensions | 1 × 1 × 1 inches | 26.5 × 9.68 × 11.3 inches |
| Weight | 83 pounds | 75 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | not stated | RXC09+FTXC09+IKM1438+WAFP24 |
Frequently asked questions
Can the Daikin 12,000 BTU unit heat effectively in cold weather?
Yes. The Daikin 12,000 BTU model is designed for year-round climate control. It provides reliable heating down to 5°F. This makes it suitable for medium rooms that need consistent warmth during colder months without relying on backup heating systems.
What is the weight difference between the Daikin 9 and 12 models?
The 12,000 BTU unit weighs 83 pounds, while the 9,000 BTU model weighs 75 pounds. The heavier indoor unit reflects the larger capacity and components required for higher cooling output. You should ensure your wall mount can support the additional weight.
Do both Daikin Entra models use the same efficiency rating?
Yes. Both the 9,000 BTU and 12,000 BTU units feature an 18 SEER2 efficiency rating. This high rating indicates strong energy performance for their respective sizes. You can expect similar operating costs per hour of use relative to the space they cool.
Which Daikin model is better for a room under 400 square feet?
The Daikin 9,000 BTU model is the precise fit for small rooms up to 400 square feet. Its lower capacity prevents overcooling and ensures better humidity control in smaller spaces. The 12,000 BTU unit is better suited for larger areas up to 550 square feet.
Are the dimensions of the indoor units significantly different?
Yes. The 9,000 BTU unit measures 26.5 inches in length, while the 12,000 BTU unit is listed at 1 inch in length in the provided data. You should verify the actual physical dimensions on the product page before planning your installation space.
Can I use these units for both heating and cooling?
Yes. Both models are heat pumps that provide heating and cooling. They share identical operating ranges for temperature control. You can use them year-round to maintain comfort in your home, regardless of the season or outside temperature conditions.

