As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

COSTWAY vs Mountman: Mini Splits Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare the COSTWAY vs mountman mini split options, you are looking at two distinct capacities. Both units use 208/230V power and offer heat pump functionality for year-round comfort. The main difference lies in their cooling power. The COSTWAY Blast Pro provides 18,000 BTUs, while the Mountman model offers 12,000 BTUs. This affects the size of the room each unit can effectively condition. You need to match the capacity to your specific space to ensure efficient operation.

Key differences

AspectCOSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230VMountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Cooling Capacity18,000 BTU12,000 BTU
Coverage AreaUp to 1250 sq.ft.Up to 750 sq ft
Efficiency Rating20 SEER219 SEER2
Smart ControlWi-Fi, App, Alexa, Google AssistantNot listed
Indoor Unit Width35.8 inches32.3 inches

Which one should you choose?

Choose COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V if

  • You need to cool a larger room up to 1250 sq.ft.
  • You want the highest efficiency rating of 20 SEER2.
  • You require smart app and voice control integration.

Choose Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split if

  • You are conditioning a smaller space up to 750 sq ft.
  • You prefer a more compact indoor unit width.
  • You want a lower initial capacity for a bedroom or office.

Verdict: Choose the COSTWAY Blast Pro if you need more cooling power for a larger area and value smart connectivity. The Mountman 12,000 BTU model is the practical choice for smaller rooms where lower capacity and a compact design are priorities.

COSTWAY vs Mountman Mini Split

Cooling capacity

Edge: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V

The COSTWAY Blast Pro delivers 18,000 BTUs of cooling power. This higher capacity allows it to handle larger spaces, with a stated coverage area of up to 1,250 square feet. It is designed for rooms where rapid temperature changes are needed. The Mountman unit offers 12,000 BTUs. This capacity is suitable for smaller areas, covering up to 750 square feet. You should choose the COSTWAY if you have a large open plan living area or a big bedroom. The Mountman is better suited for standard bedrooms or home offices. The difference in BTUs directly impacts how quickly each unit reaches your desired temperature in larger rooms.

Energy efficiency

Edge: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V

Efficiency ratings show how much cooling you get per unit of electricity. The COSTWAY Blast Pro has a 20 SEER2 rating. The Mountman unit has a 19 SEER2 rating. A higher number means better efficiency. The COSTWAY uses slightly less energy to produce the same amount of cooling compared to the Mountman. Both units use inverter technology to adjust compressor speed smoothly. This helps maintain steady temperatures without constant on-off cycling. The COSTWAY also lists an ECO mode to further reduce power use. For long-term operation, the higher SEER2 rating of the COSTWAY offers a marginal advantage in energy savings.

Smart connectivity

Edge: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V

Control options differ significantly between these two models. The COSTWAY Blast Pro includes built-in Wi-Fi connectivity. You can control it via a dedicated app, a remote, or voice commands through Alexa and Google Assistant. This allows you to adjust settings from anywhere in your home. The Mountman data does not list Wi-Fi or app support for the base model. It relies on a physical remote control with a display that auto-shuts off. You can use the 24-hour timer on the remote for scheduling. If you want to change settings without getting up, the COSTWAY smart features are the clear advantage.

Noise levels

Edge: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split

Quiet operation is important for bedrooms and living spaces. The Mountman unit lists a Sleep Mode that operates at 26 decibels. This is its lowest noise setting. The COSTWAY Blast Pro operates as low as 28 decibels. Both units are very quiet during low-speed operation. The Mountman has a slight edge in its minimum noise specification. However, the difference between 26 dB and 28 dB is minimal in practical use. Both units use inverter compressors that run smoother and quieter than non-inverter models. You will likely find both units sufficiently silent for nighttime use.

Physical dimensions

Edge: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split

Indoor unit size affects how it fits on your wall. The COSTWAY Blast Pro is 35.8 inches wide, 12 inches high, and 7.68 inches deep. It weighs 20.9 pounds. The Mountman unit is 32.3 inches wide, 11.9 inches high, and 8.23 inches deep. The Mountman is slightly narrower and shorter. The COSTWAY is slightly shallower and heavier. You should measure your wall space before installation. The Mountman might fit better in tighter spaces due to its smaller width. The COSTWAY is wider but thinner. Both units are standard wall-mounted designs. Check your available wall area to ensure either unit fits properly.

Which Mini Split Fits Your Space

Large room owner needing fast climate control

Our pick: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V

The COSTWAY Blast Pro offers 18,000 BTUs of cooling power. This capacity covers up to 1,250 square feet effectively. It includes smart Wi-Fi connectivity and voice control via Alexa or Google Assistant. You also get 4D airflow and 8 fan speeds for precise adjustments. The unit operates quietly at 28 dB and maintains efficiency with a 20 SEER2 rating.

Small space user prioritizing silent sleep

Our pick: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split

The Mountman unit provides 12,000 BTUs, suitable for areas up to 750 square feet. It features a dedicated Sleep Mode that runs at just 26 dB. This quieter operation helps ensure undisturbed rest. The system includes a 24-hour timer and ECO mode for energy savings. Its compact design fits well in bedrooms or small offices without overwhelming the space.

Buyer seeking highest energy efficiency rating

Our pick: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V

The COSTWAY Blast Pro achieves a 20 SEER2 efficiency rating. This is higher than the Mountman's 19 SEER2 rating. Higher SEER2 values indicate better energy conversion during cooling cycles. The unit also offers an ECO mode to further reduce power consumption. This makes it a more efficient choice for long-term operation in larger spaces.

The products compared

COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V

Best for: Large rooms needing smart, efficient cooling

Cooling Capacity
18,000 BTU
Efficiency Rating
20 SEER2
Voltage
208/230V
Coverage Area
Up to 1,250 sq ft
Heat Pump
Heat Pump
Smart Connectivity
Wi-Fi, App, Alexa, Google Assistant

View on Amazon: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V Affiliate link

This 18000 BTU mini split handles spaces up to 1250 sq.ft. with a 20 SEER2 efficiency rating. It runs on 208/230V power and includes Wi-Fi app control. The unit cools and heats effectively, operating down to -4℉. You get seven modes and eight fan speeds for precise comfort. It also features a self-clean function and operates quietly at 28 dB.

Pros

  • 20 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy savings
  • Wi-Fi and app control with voice assistant support
  • Operates reliably in extreme temperatures down to -4℉
  • Quiet indoor operation at 28 dB
  • Seven modes and eight fan speeds for customization

Cons

  • Larger 18000 BTU capacity may be oversized for small rooms
  • Requires professional installation
  • Heavier indoor unit at 20.9 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need cooling for a large room up to 1250 sq.ft.
  • You want smart control via a mobile app
  • You live in an area with extreme weather conditions

Skip if

  • You have a small room under 500 sq.ft.
  • You require a 115V standard outlet only
  • You prefer a lighter indoor unit under 15 pounds

Verdict: COSTWAY 18000 BTU Mini Split offers strong efficiency and smart features for large spaces. It fits buyers who need powerful climate control in extreme weather.

Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split

Best for: Single rooms up to 750 sq ft

Cooling Capacity
12,000 BTU
Efficiency Rating
19 SEER2
Voltage
208/230V
Coverage Area
Up to 750 sq ft
Heat Pump
Heat Pump
Dimensions
8.23 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches

View on Amazon: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link

The Mountman 12000 BTU mini split provides 19 SEER2 efficiency on 208/230V power. It cools and heats spaces up to 750 square feet. You get four fan speeds, sleep mode at 26dB, and self-cleaning functions. This unit suits you if you need a mid-capacity system for a single room or open area that requires standard residential voltage.

Pros

  • 19 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy savings
  • Covers up to 750 square feet
  • Ultra-quiet sleep mode at 26dB
  • Self-cleaning and auto-defrost functions

Cons

  • Lower 12000 BTU capacity than the 18000 BTU competitor
  • 19 SEER2 is less efficient than the 20 SEER2 competitor
  • No Wi-Fi or smart app control listed

Good fit if

  • You need cooling for a room up to 750 sq ft
  • You have a 208/230V electrical circuit available
  • You prioritize quiet operation during sleep

Skip if

  • You require smart home integration via an app
  • You need higher cooling power for large spaces
  • You only have 110/120V outlets and cannot install 230V

Verdict: Mountman 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split is a solid choice for single-room climate control where quiet operation and standard voltage are priorities, though it lacks the higher capacity and efficiency of the 18000 BTU option.

Specifications side by side

Spec COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Cooling Capacity 18,000 BTU 12,000 BTU
Efficiency Rating 20 SEER2 19 SEER2
Voltage 208/230V 208/230V
Coverage Area Up to 1,250 sq ft Up to 750 sq ft
Heat Pump Heat Pump Heat Pump
Smart Connectivity Wi-Fi, App, Alexa, Google Assistant not stated
Smart Control Wi-Fi, Alexa not stated
Dimensions 7.68 × 35.8 × 12 inches 8.23 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches
Weight 20.9 pounds not stated
Color White not stated
Model Blast Pro 12000BTU-230V
Size not stated 12000-208/230

Frequently asked questions

Does the Mountman mini split cover large open spaces?

The Mountman unit is designed for single rooms up to 750 square feet. It delivers 12,000 BTUs of cooling power, which is lower than the 18,000 BTU option. This makes it a solid choice for smaller areas where quiet operation is a priority. It may not be sufficient for larger open-concept layouts.

Can I control the COSTWAY unit with my phone?

Yes, the COSTWAY Blast Pro includes Wi-Fi smart control. This feature allows you to manage the unit remotely via a mobile app. It also supports voice control through assistants like Alexa or Google. This connectivity is useful for adjusting settings without needing to locate the physical remote.

What voltage do these mini splits require?

Both the COSTWAY Blast Pro and the Mountman unit require 230V power. They operate on the same standard voltage range of 208/230 volts. This means you will need a dedicated circuit compatible with this electrical requirement for either installation. Standard 110V outlets will not work for these models.

Which model is more energy efficient?

The COSTWAY Blast Pro is the more efficient option with a 20 SEER2 rating. The Mountman unit has a 19 SEER2 rating. A higher SEER2 number indicates better energy efficiency. This difference means the COSTWAY unit uses less electricity to produce the same amount of cooling compared to the Mountman.

How wide is the indoor air handler for each unit?

The COSTWAY Blast Pro indoor unit is 35.8 inches wide. The Mountman unit is slightly narrower at 32.3 inches wide. Both units have a height of approximately 12 inches. The width difference may affect how they fit into your available wall space during installation.

Is the Mountman unit suitable for a 1000 square foot room?

The Mountman unit is rated for coverage up to 750 square feet. It provides 12,000 BTUs of cooling power. For a 1000 square foot room, this capacity may be insufficient to maintain comfortable temperatures effectively. You would likely need the higher capacity 18,000 BTU option for that space.

Do these mini splits provide heating as well as cooling?

Yes, both units offer heat pump functionality for year-round comfort. They can cool your space in summer and provide heating in winter. This dual capability makes them a complete climate control solution. You do not need a separate heating system if you choose either of these models.

See also