COSTWAY vs Garvee Mini Splits: Which Brand Fits You?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This COSTWAY vs garvee mini split comparison looks at two distinct units. Both offer Wi-Fi control and heat pump technology for year-round comfort. The main difference lies in capacity and efficiency. The COSTWAY Blast Pro delivers 18,000 BTUs with a 20 SEER2 rating for larger spaces. The Garvee provides 9,000 BTUs and 18.5 SEER for smaller rooms. You must choose based on your square footage needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V | Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 18,000 BTU | 9,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 20 SEER2 | 18.5 SEER |
| Coverage Area | Up to 1250 sq.ft. | Up to 750 sq.ft. |
| Noise Level | 28 dB | 42 dB |
| Voltage | 208/230V | 230V |
Which one should you choose?
Choose COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V if
- You need to cool a large room up to 1250 sq.ft.
- You want the highest energy efficiency with 20 SEER2.
- You prefer whisper-quiet operation at 28 dB.
Choose Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split if
- You are cooling a small bedroom or office under 750 sq.ft.
- You want a compact unit that fits tighter spaces.
- You need a standard 230V connection without 208V options.
Verdict: The COSTWAY Blast Pro is the better choice for larger areas due to its higher BTU count and superior efficiency. The Garvee unit is more suitable for smaller rooms where lower capacity and a standard voltage are sufficient. Your decision depends entirely on the square footage you need to condition.
Comparing Capacity and Efficiency Specs
Cooling capacity
The COSTWAY Blast Pro offers 18,000 BTUs of cooling power, while the Garvee unit provides 9,000 BTUs. This means the COSTWAY model is designed for larger spaces, covering areas up to 1,250 square feet. The Garvee system targets smaller rooms, with a maximum coverage of 750 square feet. If you need to cool a large open plan living area or a big office, the higher output of the COSTWAY unit is necessary. For a single bedroom or small home office, the Garvee capacity is sufficient. Choose the larger unit only if your space requires it, as oversizing can lead to short cycling and reduced humidity control.
Energy efficiency rating
Efficiency matters for your long-term energy bills. The COSTWAY Blast Pro carries a 20 SEER2 rating, which is a measure of seasonal energy efficiency. The Garvee unit has an 18.5 SEER rating. A higher number indicates better efficiency. The COSTWAY model converts more electricity into cooling and heating output. This difference becomes noticeable over many hours of operation. If you plan to run the system frequently throughout the year, the higher SEER2 rating of the COSTWAY unit offers better performance. The Garvee unit is still efficient, but the COSTWAY model leads in this specific metric.
Noise level
Quiet operation is critical for bedrooms and study spaces. The COSTWAY Blast Pro operates at a low of 28 decibels. The Garvee unit runs at 42 decibels in mute mode. A difference of 14 decibels is significant. The Garvee unit uses double-layer sound insulation, but it is still noticeably louder than the COSTWAY model. If you are sensitive to noise or need absolute silence for sleeping, the lower decibel rating of the COSTWAY unit is a clear advantage. The Garvee unit is suitable for general use, but the COSTWAY model provides a quieter environment.
Operating temperature range
Extreme weather tests the limits of your heat pump. The COSTWAY Blast Pro is built to heat at temperatures as low as -4°F and cool at up to 127°F. The Garvee unit operates reliably between -13°F and 122°F. The Garvee model has a lower minimum heating temperature, making it more robust in severe cold. The COSTWAY model has a higher maximum cooling temperature, which helps in extreme heat. If you live in an area with very cold winters, the Garvee unit handles the cold better. If you experience intense summer heat, the COSTWAY model is more capable.
Smart control features
Both units support Wi-Fi connectivity for remote control via an app. The COSTWAY Blast Pro adds voice control compatibility with Alexa and Google Assistant. The Garvee unit relies on Wi-Fi and the included remote. If you want to use voice commands to adjust the temperature, the COSTWAY unit is the better choice. It integrates directly with smart home ecosystems. The Garvee unit requires you to use the app or the physical remote. Both offer modern connectivity, but the COSTWAY model provides more control options for users who prefer voice commands.
Which Mini Split Fits Your Needs
Large space owners needing powerful cooling
You have a large area up to 1,250 square feet. This 18,000 BTU unit handles that load with a 20 SEER2 rating. It includes a 208/230V connection for robust performance. The high efficiency keeps energy use low while maintaining steady temperatures across the room.
Small room users wanting quiet operation
Your space is under 750 square feet. This 9,000 BTU model fits perfectly. It runs at just 42 dB in mute mode. The 18.5 SEER rating provides good efficiency. You get smart Wi-Fi control and a complete installation kit for easy setup in smaller rooms.
Buyers prioritizing extreme weather reliability
You need equipment that works in harsh conditions. This unit operates at temperatures as low as -4°F and as high as 127°F. The chassis electrical heating supports reliable heating in cold weather. This durability ensures consistent comfort even when outdoor conditions are severe or unpredictable.
Users wanting flexible airflow modes
You want precise control over your environment. This model offers seven modes, including auto, cool, heat, dry, fan, ECO, and sleep. It features eight fan speeds and a 4D airflow design. This level of customization allows you to tailor the air distribution exactly to your comfort preferences.
The products compared
COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V
Best for: large spaces with 230V power
- Cooling Capacity
- 18,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 20 SEER2
- Voltage
- 208/230V
- Coverage Area
- Up to 1,250 sq ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Smart Connectivity
- Wi-Fi, App, Alexa, Google Assistant
View on Amazon: COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V Affiliate link
This 18,000 BTU unit covers up to 1250 sq.ft. with a 20 SEER2 rating. It operates on 208/230V and includes Wi-Fi, app control, and voice assistant compatibility. The system provides heating down to -4°F and cooling up to 127°F. You get seven modes, eight fan speeds, and a 4D airflow design. The indoor unit weighs 20.9 pounds and runs as low as 28 dB.
Pros
- 20 SEER2 efficiency rating
- Wi-Fi and app connectivity
- Voice control via Alexa and Google
- Operates in extreme temperatures
- 7 airflow modes and 8 fan speeds
Cons
- Requires 208/230V electrical connection
- Larger 35.8-inch indoor unit width
- No 115V plug-in option for this capacity
Good fit if
- You need cooling for large spaces up to 1250 sq.ft.
- You have a 208/230V electrical circuit available
- You want smart app and voice control features
Skip if
- You only have standard 115V outlets
- You need a unit for small rooms under 500 sq.ft.
- You prefer a compact indoor unit under 30 inches wide
Verdict: COSTWAY 18000 BTU Mini Split delivers high capacity and smart control for larger homes with the right electrical setup.
Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: small rooms and bedrooms
- Cooling Capacity
- 9,000 BTU
- Efficiency Rating
- 18.5 SEER
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Heat Pump
- Heat Pump
- Smart Connectivity
- WiFi
- Voltage
- 230V
View on Amazon: Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split Affiliate link
The Garvee 9000 BTU mini split handles cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 sq ft. It offers 18.5 SE2 efficiency and runs on 230V power. You get WiFi control, a remote, and quiet 42 dB operation. The unit includes a full installation kit with copper lines. It is a solid option for small rooms or offices needing reliable year-round comfort.
Pros
- 18.5 SEER efficiency rating for energy savings
- Cools in 30 seconds and heats in 60 seconds
- Quiet 42 dB operation in mute mode
- Includes WiFi connectivity and remote control
- Comes with copper line set and drain tube
Cons
- Lower 18.5 SEER rating compared to the 20 SEER2 competitor
- Smaller 9000 BTU capacity limits coverage to 750 sq ft
- Ships in two separate packages requiring assembly
Good fit if
- You need a compact unit for a single room
- You want quiet operation for a bedroom or office
- You prefer WiFi control alongside a physical remote
Skip if
- You require higher efficiency than 18.5 SEER
- You need to cool a space larger than 750 sq ft
- You prefer a single-box delivery for easier setup
Verdict: The Garvee 9000 BTU Mini Split is a practical choice for small rooms where quiet operation and basic smart features matter more than peak efficiency.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | COSTWAY Blast Pro 18000 BTU 230V | Garvee 9,000 BTU 230V Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 18,000 BTU | 9,000 BTU |
| Efficiency Rating | 20 SEER2 | 18.5 SEER |
| Voltage | 208/230V | not stated |
| Coverage Area | Up to 1,250 sq ft | Up to 750 sq ft |
| Heat Pump | Heat Pump | Heat Pump |
| Smart Connectivity | Wi-Fi, App, Alexa, Google Assistant | WiFi |
| Smart Control | Wi-Fi, Alexa | Wi-Fi |
| Dimensions | 7.68 × 35.8 × 12 inches | 32.8 × 14.2 × 25.7 inches |
| Weight | 20.9 pounds | 83.1 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | Blast Pro | cF0-zZ096ws3-bpUa4RMN-bj2bn1u |
Frequently asked questions
Is the COSTWAY Blast Pro suitable for large living areas?
Yes, it is designed for larger spaces. This unit delivers 18,000 BTUs of cooling capacity. It also features a 20 SEER2 efficiency rating. The 230V power requirement supports robust performance. You should ensure your home has the correct electrical setup for this higher voltage model.
Can I control the Garvee mini split remotely?
Yes, you can control it remotely via Wi-Fi. The system includes smart connectivity features. This allows you to manage settings from your phone. It is a practical choice for small rooms where basic smart features matter. You get convenience without needing complex installation.
Which unit is better for a bedroom?
The Garvee 9,000 BTU model is better for bedrooms. It targets small rooms up to 750 square feet. The lower capacity matches the needs of smaller spaces. It provides quiet operation and basic smart controls. This makes it a practical choice for personal comfort zones.
Do both brands offer Wi-Fi connectivity?
Yes, both brands offer Wi-Fi connectivity. The COSTWAY Blast Pro includes Wi-Fi for smart control. The Garvee 9,000 BTU unit also supports Wi-Fi. This allows you to manage both systems remotely. You get consistent smart features across both brands.
What voltage do these mini splits require?
Both units require 230V power. The COSTWAY Blast Pro operates on 230V. The Garvee 9,000 BTU model also uses 230V. You must ensure your electrical system supports this voltage. This setup provides stable and efficient performance for both machines.
How does the efficiency of the COSTWAY compare?
The COSTWAY Blast Pro has a 20 SEER2 rating. This indicates high energy efficiency for its class. The Garvee unit focuses on capacity rather than peak efficiency numbers. The COSTWAY model is ideal if you prioritize energy savings in larger spaces.
Is the Garvee unit heavy to install?
The Garvee indoor unit weighs 83.1 pounds. This is heavier than the COSTWAY indoor unit. The weight affects mounting requirements. You need sturdy wall support for installation. The dimensions are 14.2 inches wide and 25.7 inches high.
Which brand is better for heat pump use?
Both brands provide heat pump technology. They offer year-round comfort for heating and cooling. The COSTWAY model delivers 18,000 BTUs for larger areas. The Garvee unit provides 9,000 BTUs for smaller rooms. Choose based on your space size.

